Cotton Seed Oil USP/NF Grade, 50ml

$10.95
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Cottonseed oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the cotton plant after the cotton lint has been removed. It must be refined to remove gossypol, a naturally occurring toxin that protects the cotton plant from insect damage. 

Cottonseed oil is rich in palmitic acid, oleic acid , linoleic acid and 10% mixture of arachidic acid, behenic acid and lignoceric acid and it contains over 50% Omega-6 fatty acids (polyunsaturated fats), trace amounts of Omega-3 fatty acids.

Cottonseed oil has no cholesterol and is very low in trans fatty acids. It is commonly used in manufacturing potato chips and other snack foods. Along with soybean oil, cottonseed oil is very often partially or fully hydrogenated. The growing consensus is that in hydrogenated (trans fat) form these oils are very unhealthy. Cottonseed oil was the first oil to be hydrogenated, originally intended for candle production, not food.

Cottonseed oil, is used in some margarines and in commercially made salad dressing. The ancient Chinese used the oil as a medicine and a lamp oil.

The usually pale yellow oil obtained from cottonseed is used in manufacturing, soap making, pharmaceutical, and cooking industry.

Ethyl Oleate used in many applications such as industrial, medical, food, perfume, cosmetics, health & beauty preparations. Ethyl Oleate can function as solvent, glossing agent and emollient. It is an excellent solvent and good moisturizer. Suitable for skin care, hair care and colour cosmetics. Used in household products as a fragrance ingredient such as some Clorox products.